8 June 2022 Wednesday
9.00-10.30 Registration & Coffee
10.30-11.00 Opening ceremony
Anita Goldberga (National Library of Latvia)
Peter van Boheemen (ELAG)
11.00-11.45 Keynote
Moderation: Peter van Boheemen
Artificial Intelligence – to serve or to be served? (Andrejs Vasiļjevs)
11.45-12.00 Short break
12.00-13.00 Knowledge Graph
Moderation: Patrick Hochstenbach
Running a knowledge graph: Lessons learned from the Japanese Visual Media Graph (Tobias Malmsheimer, Magnus Pfeffer)
Digital Research Infrastructure for Digital Humanities: Building a Central Knowledge Graph for Archiving Research Projects (Steffen Hennicke, Robert Casties, Kim Pham)
13.00-14.00 Lunch
14.00-15.00 Subject Indexing
Moderation: Patrick Hochstenbach
Software Architecture for the Automatization of Subject Indexing (Christopher Bartz)
Automatic Analysis of the Dewey Decimal Numbers with coli-ana (Uma Balakrishnan, Jakob Voß)
15.00-15.30 Coffee break
15.30-17.30 Parallel Sessions

Bootcamps
Processing MARC (Johann Rolschewski)
Vue.js for Beginners (Kim Pham, Pascal Belouin)
Introduction to the Annif automated indexing tool (Osma Suominen, Mona Lehtinen, Juho Inkinen, Moritz Fürneisen)

Workshops
Integrating Cultural Heritage Information (Uldis Bojārs, Eduards Skvireckis)
Web 1, 2 or 3? The future of scholarly services (Patrick Hochstenbach)

18.00-19.00 Open Planning Meeting
19.00 Open Reception
9 June 2022 Thursday
9.00-9.30 Lightning Talks
Moderation: Johann Rolschewski
9.30-10.30 Data Integration
Moderation: Knut Bøckman
Derivaud: Integrating poorly structured library metadata into a MARC21 union catalogue (Michael Hertig)
Library Authority Files on Wikidata: a case study of National Library of Latvia (Eduards Skvireckis)
10.30-11.00 Coffee break
11.00-12.30 Text Analysis & OCR
Moderation: Uldis Bojārs
An Integrated Text Analysis Platform for all levels of Technical Expertise (Pascal Belouin)
Finetune your OCR! Improving automated text recognition for early printed works by finetuning existing Tesseract models (Thomas Schmidt, Jan Kamlah)
Training Tesseract OCR models for Latvian Fraktur scripts via crowdsourcing (Valdis Saulespurēns)
12.30-13.30 Lunch
13.30-14.30 Tools
Moderation: Johann Rolschewski
Data validation made easy (Jakob Voss)
How language technologies could help cultural heritage (Jānis Ziediņš)
14.30-15.00 Coffee break
15.00-17.00 Parallel Sessions

Bootcamps
Processing MARC (Johann Rolschewski)
Vue.js for Beginners (Kim Pham, Pascal Belouin)
Introduction to the Annif automated indexing tool (Osma Suominen, Mona Lehtinen, Juho Inkinen, Moritz Fürneisen)

Workshops
Integrating Cultural Heritage Information (Uldis Bojārs, Eduards Skvireckis)
Web 1, 2 or 3? The future of scholarly services (Patrick Hochstenbach)

19.00 Social Event
10 June 2022 Friday
9.00-11.00 Parallel Sessions

Bootcamps
Processing MARC (Johann Rolschewski)
Vue.js for Beginners (Kim Pham, Pascal Belouin)
Introduction to the Annif automated indexing tool (Osma Suominen, Mona Lehtinen, Juho Inkinen, Moritz Fürneisen)

Workshops
Integrating Cultural Heritage Information (Uldis Bojārs, Eduards Skvireckis)
Web 1, 2 or 3? The future of scholarly services (Patrick Hochstenbach)

11.00-11.30 Coffee break
11.30-12.00 Lightning Talks
Moderation: Patrick Hochstenbach
12.00-12.30 Sustainable Linked Data
Moderation: Knut Bøckman
The Rijksmuseum Integration Layer: a Linked Data Infrastructure for Sustainable Data Services (Chris Dijkshoorn, Edward Anderson)
12.30-13.30 Lunch
13.30-14.30 Discoverability
Moderation: Knut Bøckman
What AI can bring to GLAM? Experience of “Saint George on a Bike” project (Artem Reshetnikov)
Bridging the Gap: Enhancing Digital Discoverability of Library Resources & Services (Anna Russo)
14.30-15.00 Closing Ceremony
Peter van Boheemen (ELAG)